• Ultra Marathon
  • Half Marathon
  • Trail Run
  • Fun Runs
  • International Friendship Run
  • Expo
  • Mini Marathon Series
  • Medical
  • Training
  • Blue Number Club
  • Charities / TOMI
  • Runners Village
  • Athletics Clubs
  • Gazebos
  • Road Closures
  • Supporters Guide
  • Accommodation
  • Tourism & Travel
Home >> Information >> Sityhilo Diko

Sityhilo Diko

  • Ultra Marathon

Name:  Sityhilo Diko

Age: 24

 

Represented South Africa as a junior in the World XC Championships (2008, 2009 & 2010) and Africa Southern Region XC Championships (2009 and 2010), and as a senior in the Southern Region Half-marathon Championships (2011).

Marathon PB:                2:17:39, SA Marathon 2012

Two Oceans:                 13th in 2013 (3:15:08); 21st in 2015 (3:28:27)

2016:                           3rd in Red Hill Marathon (2:33:01)

                                  4th in Lion of Africa Half Marathon (71:03)

2015:                           1st in Red Hill 36.2 km (2:06:21) & Chappies Challenge 15 km (51:02)

                                  2nd in the following six races: Kloofnek Classic Half Marathon (76:28), Peninsula Marathon (2:27:25a), Festival of Running Half Marathon (69:20), Silver Queen 10 km (31:41), Mitchells Plain Half Marathon (69:49) & Correctional Services 10 km (30:45)

                                  3rd in the following four races: Hohenort 15 km (49:13), Milkwood Half Marathon (72:13), BAKgat 10 km (31:04) & Winelands Marathon (2:24:57)

                                  11th in Spookhill 15 km (53:49)

                                  17th in Cape Town 12 OneRun 12 km (36:29)

2014:                           1st in the following six races: Bay to Bay 15 km (51:02a), Edgemead 10 km (30:48), Niel Joubert Plaaswedloop 13 km (40:35), Avbob 15 km (47:03), Correctional Services 10 km (30:58), Prison to Prison Half Marathon (68:12)

                                  2nd in the following five races: Lion of Africa 10 km (32:04), Weskus Half Marathon (73:29), Winelands Half Marathon (68:33), Mitchells Plain Half Marathon (67:45) & Reconciliation Day 10 km (30:35)

                                  3rd in Don Lock 15 km (50:32) & Metropolitan 10 km (32:10)

                                  4th in 27 for Freedom 27 km (1:33:24) & Festival of Running Half Marathon (70:56)

                                  12th in Gun Run 10 km (32:32)

2013:                           17th in SA 10 km (30:32)

                                  1st in the following three races: Weskus Marathon (2:28:32), Eersterivier 15 km (47:01) & John Korasie 30 km (1:45:31)

                                  2nd in the following ten races: Dan Luyt 15 km (49:16), Top Form 10 km (31:21), Bonitas 10 km (30:54), Mamre 15 km (47:35), Spookhill 15 km (50:12), Pinelands 10 km (31:25), Chappies Challenge Half Marathon (74:02), Vital Run Half Marathon (74:34), Onrus 10 km (31:43) & Correctional Services 10 km (31:59)

                                  3rd in the following four races: Bay to Bay 30 km (1:39:46), UCT Memorial 10 km (32:03), Slave Route Half Marathon (72:23) & Dave Spence Memorial 10 km (31:04)

                                  4th in the following three races: WP XC Championships 12 km (37:21), Peninsula Marathon (2:29:26a) & Voet van Afrika Marathon (2:51:35)

                                  5th in the following three races: Mandela Day Marathon (2:32:30a), Tekkie Challenge 10 km (31:51) & Metropolitan 10 km (33:04)

                                  6th in Reconciliation Day 10 km (31:32)

                                  8th in Safari Half Marathon (69:42)

                                  19th in Winelands Half Marathon (77:29)

Other performances:      Ran 35 races in 2012, among them 5th in SA Marathon (2:17:39), 27th in SA XC Championships 12 km (37:39) & 34th in SA 10 km (30:42); also 1st in the following seven races: Brackenfell 10 km (31:16), Dan Luyt 15 km (49:09), Eersterivier 15 km (46:34), Spookhill 15 km (49:29), Cape Town Festival of Running Half Marathon (69:00), Don Lock 8 km (24:57) & Onrus 10 km (32:38); 18th in Two Oceans Half Marathon 2012 (70:09); ran 40 races in 2011, among them 6th in Africa Southern Region Half Marathon (67:38), 5th in SA Half Marathon (63:19), 10th in SA 10 km (30:02) & 18th in SA XC Championships 12 km (38:41); also won 19 races in 2011, among them WP XC Championships 12 km (35:14), Mamre 15 km (45:25), Safari Half Marathon (66:07), Voet van Afrika Half Marathon (67:34) & Avbob 15 km (46:54); 2nd in seven races in 2011, among them WP 10 km (30:18); dnf WP Marathon (Cape Town Marathon) in 2011; 30th junior in World XC Championships 8 km 2010 (23:40); 3rd junior in Africa Southern Region XC Championships 8 km 2010 (25:32); 1st in SA Junior T&F Championships 10000 m 2010 (31:49.62) & 2nd in 5000 m (14:42.52); 3rd junior in SA XC Trials 8 km 2010 (23:27); won ten road races in 2010, among them Mamre 15 km (46:14), Eersterivier 15 km (46:11) & Runners’ Memorial 8 km (30:22); 65th junior in World XC Championships 8 km 2009 (26:24); 1st junior in Africa Southern Region XC Championships 8 km 2009 (25:05); 1st junior in SA 10 km 2009 (29:45); 8th junior in SA XC Championships 8 km 2009 (25:54); 80th junior in World XC Championships 8 km 2008 (25:45); 1st junior in SA XC Championships 8 km 2008 (24:23); 1st junior in SA 10 km 2008 (29:37); 6th junior in SA 10 km 2007 (30:27); 8th junior in SA 10 km 2006 (30:39)

Other PBs:                    29:37 (2008), 45:25, 63:19 (both 2011)

Sharing