• Ultra Marathon
  • Half Marathon
  • Trail Run
  • Fun Runs
  • International Friendship Run
  • Expo
  • Mini Marathon Series
  • Medical
  • Training
  • Blue Number Club
  • Charities / TOMI
  • Runners Village
  • Athletics Clubs
  • Gazebos
  • Road Closures
  • Supporters Guide
  • Accommodation
  • Tourism & Travel
Home >> Information >> Rene Kalmer

Rene Kalmer

  • Half Marathon

Name: Rene Kalmer

Age: 35

 

One of the three most versatile female distance runners ever produced in South Africa and currently the country’s top distance runner, she has won a remarkable 40 SA titles on all three surfaces, starting with the u.15 cross-country title in 1995, and first represented South Africa as a junior in the 1996 World XC Championships at the age of 15.

She then represented the country in 1997 and 1998 at the same meeting, and as a senior in the World XC Championships (2005), Africa Southern Region XC Championships (2006), Olympic Games and African T&F Championships (both 2008), World Half-marathon Championships (2009, 2012 & 2014), World Indoor T&F Championships and African T&F Championships (both 2010), World and African XC Championships and World Championships Marathon (all 2011), and Olympic Games Marathon (2012). She was the first athlete to represent South Africa in the Olympic Games, World Indoor and Outdoor T&F Championships and World Half-marathon Championships.

A unique feature of her career is the unprecedented string of 27 victories in the Spar Grand Prix Series for women, stretching from her first win in 1998 to the most recent in August 2012. At the end of 2015 she was third on the SA all-time list for the half marathon, 4th in  the marathon, fifth in the 10 km, and seventh in the 15 km, and had run sub-34 for 10 km 31 times and sub-75 for the half marathon nineteen times.

Marathon PB:                2:29:59, Yokohama Marathon 2011

2016:                           9th in Johnson Crane Half Marathon (92:11)

2015:                           dnf SA Half Marathon

                                  1st in the following three races: Tuks Half Marathon (78:08), Dis-Chem Half Marathon (78:38) & Knysna Forest Half Marathon (79:09a)

                                  3rd in Durban City 10 km (34:57)

                                  4th in Soweto Half Marathon (81:52)

                                  6th in Vienna Marathon (2:33:21) & Totalsports 10 km (Stellenbosch) (36:43)

                                  14th in Lisbon Half Marathon (75:17)

                                  Placed as follows in the Spar Grand Prix Series: 4th in Cape Town (33:26), 5th in Port Elizabeth (34:27), 7th in Durban (34:51) & 10th in Johannesburg (37:53)

                                  dnf Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon

2014:                           27th in World Half Marathon (71:53)

                                  1st in the following three races: Dis-Chem Half Marathon (78:26), Oujaarsdraffie 10 km (34:35) & McCarthy Toyota Half Marathon (75:43)

2013:                           1st in SA Half Marathon (75:18; 34th SA title)

                                  Also 1st in the following 14 races: Springs Striders 32 km (1:58:48; 3rd fastest ever by SA woman), Great Run Series 15 km (54:02), Alan Robb 15 km (51:11), Knysna Forest Half Marathon (77:01a), Clover Milk Run 10 km (34:58), Totalsports 10 km (Stellenbosch) (33:36), Medunsa Half Marathon (76:13), Gauteng Half Marathon (74:43a), Liquifruit Irene Half Marathon (79:40), Jozi South Half Marathon (75:15), Engen 10 km (36:53), Oujaarsdraffie 10 km (35:12), Casino Night Race 10 km (37:27) & Somerson Half Marathon (81:24)

                                  2nd in the following four races: Two Oceans Half Marathon (74:52), Alberton City Half Marathon (89:36), Bronkhorstspruit 32 km (2:15:35) & Edenvale Half Marathon (77:06)

                                  Placed as follows in the Spar Grand Prix Series: 2nd in Pretoria (33:56) & Johannesburg (34:31), 4th in Cape Town (33:50) & Durban (34:37)

                                  6th in the following three races: Great South Run 10 miles (58:39a), Yokohama Marathon (2:32:39) & Tuks 10 km (37:41)

                                  17th in Boston Marathon (2:37:15)

2012:                           16th in World Half Marathon (73:16)

                                  35th in Olympic Games Marathon (2:30:51)

                                  1st in SA Half Marathon (74:40)

                                  1st in SA T&F Championships 5000 m (15:55.05)

                                  Also 1st in the following 16 races: Two Oceans Half Marathon (75:02), Spar Grand Prix races in Cape Town (32:50), Port Elizabeth (33:30), Durban (33:25) & Pretoria (34:50), Johnson Crane Half Marathon (75:24), Valentine 10 km (36:13), Tuks Half Marathon (73:19, short course), Bobbies 25 km (1:35:32), Pretoria Half Marathon (78:05), Vaal 10 km (33:04), Om die Dam 10 km (34:40), Kwai Challenge Half Marathon (76:18), Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon (73:02 CR), Waterberg Executive Mayor’s 28 km (1:44:239a) & Totalsports 10 km (Durban) (34:21)

                                  6th in Great North Run Half Marathon (70:13a)

2011:                           31st in World Championships Marathon (2:38:16) & World XC Championships 8 km (27:02)

                                  22nd in African XC Championships 8 km (30:24)

                                  1st in SA Half Marathon (72:59 – course 180 m too long)

                                  1st in SA T&F Championships 5000 m (15:42.21)

                                  6th in SA XC Trials 8 km (31:01)

                                  1st in the following 16 races: Alberton City 15 km (53:48), Johnson Crane Half Marathon (76:25), Springs Striders 32 km (2:07:47), Pick ‘n Pay Half Marathon (82:08), Spar 10 km (Bellville) (33:07), Foskor Half Marathon, Richards Bay & Phalaborwa (75:24 & 75:06), Totalsports 10 km (Durban & Stellenbosch) (33:29 & 34:04), Roy Brown Memorial Half Marathon (80:45), BASF 32 km (1:56:42), Sportsmans Warehouse 15 km (51:50), Soweto 10 km (34:16) and (on two consecutive days) the Yellow Pages Interprovincial (Germiston) 1500 m (4:20.10) & 5000 m (16:07.57) & Jackie Gibson Marathon (2:51:35)

                                  2nd in Cape Town 10 km (34:03)

                                  3rd in Varsity Kudus 15 km (60:52) & Dis-Chem Half Marathon (83:45)

                                  4th in Two Oceans Half Marathon (76:19)

                                  5th in Yokohama Marathon (2:29:59) & Prague Marathon (2:34:47)

                                  8th in Great North Run Half Marathon (71:46a)

Other performances:      9th in World Indoor Championships 3000 m 2010 (9:04.11; 9:01.41 NR in heat); Set 3 SA records on European indoor t&f tour in 2010: 4th in BW-Bank 3000 m (9:12.72), 5th in Sparkassen Cup 3000 m (9:02.92 NR), 5th in Toyota Flanders 1500 m (4:16.96 NR), 6th in GE Galan 5000 m (15:45.40 NR); 8th in African Championships 1500 m 2010 (4:18.21); 1st in SA T&F Championships 1500 m (4:08.61) & 5000 m (15:51.32) 2010 – her fifth such double; 15th in World Half Marathon 2009 (70:37); 1st in SA 10 km 2009 (32:39); 2nd in SA Half Marathon 2009 (72:25); 1st in Soweto Marathon 2009 (2:43:54, debut); 7th in Olympic Games 1500 m heat 2008 (4:08.41); 6th in African Championships 1500 m 2008 (4:29.56); 1st in SA T&F Championships 1500 m (4:22.86) & 5000 m (15:55.72) 2008; 3rd in SA 10 km 2008 (33:16); 1st in SA T&F Championships 1500 m (4:14.75) & 5000 m (15:35.00) 2007; 1st in SA 10 km 2007 (32:28); 2nd in Two Oceans Half Marathon 2007 (73:42); 2nd in Southern African XC Championships 4 km 2006 (13:35); 3rd in SA T&F Championships 5000 m 2006 (16:42.55); 3rd in SA 10 km 2006 (33:56); 6th in SA T&F Championships 1500 m 2006 (4:31.92); 10th in SA XC Championships 8 km 2006 (29:11); 8th in Two Oceans Half Marathon 2006 (77:16); 63rd in World XC Championships 4.2 km 2005 (14:47); 1st in SA T&F Championships 1500 m (4:17.37) & 5000 m (16:17.32) 2004; 1st in SA T&F Championships 800 m (2:03.63) & 1500 m (4:11.24) 2003; 1st in SA T&F Championships 1500 m (4:13.72) & XC Championships 4 km (10:39) 2002; 1st in SA T&F Championships 1500 m (4:08.94) & 5000 m (16:13.98) 2001; 3rd in SA 10 km 2000 (34:09); also 5th in SA 10 km 1999; 1st in SA 10 km 1997; 6th (2nd junior) in SA 10 km 1996; between 1995 and 1997 she also won the following SA titles: senior cross-country, senior 1500 m, u.17 cross-country (twice), u.17 1500 m (twice) & u.15 cross-country

Other PBs:     32:28 (2007), 51:11 (2013), 70:13a (2012); half-marathon PB on a standard course: 71:53 (2014); track: 4:06.71 (2008), 8:51.61 (2003), 15:35.00 (2007)

Sharing